用与毛细管电泳DNA分离的合成聚合物

其他题名: Synthetic polymers for DNA separation by capillary electrophoresis

摘要: 毛细管电泳的无胶筛分方法在 DNA片段分离、DNA测序方面取得了显著的成绩并已成功应用于人类基因组计划。该法是在毛细管柱中充入一定浓度和组成的线性高分子溶液,利用其对样品组分电泳迁移时的阻滞作用,按分子量大小对DNA等生物大分子进行筛分分离分析。因此,聚合物筛分介质的类型、组成和性质会显著影响分离效果。近年来,由于受到基因组计划的影响,出现了许多用于 DNA片段分离和DNA测序的水溶性高分子聚合物,并取得很大进展。本文按照均聚物和共聚物的分类,综述了作为筛分介质的各种合成聚合物及其应用效果,并简要介绍了有关的筛分、理论和分离的评价指标。

其他摘要: Capillary non-gel sieving electrophoresis has made remarkable progress in DNA fragments separation, DNA sequencing, and has been applied successfully to the Human Genome Project. In this method , a linear polymer solution is pumped into the capillary for retarding ion migration velocity during electrophoresis, so that the large biopolymers like DNA can be separated according to their molecular weight. The polymer type, composition and properties greatly influence the separation performance. Recently, many kinds of linear water-soluble polymers have been used in this method. The synthetic polymers and their performance as sieving media were reviewed according to the kinds of homopolymer and copolymer. The related mechanism of size-based separation of DNA chains in polymeric media and the quantitative methods for evaluatlng DNA separation ability were also considered.