题名: 17种植物中蛋白提取物的抗 HIV-1 活性

其他题名: Anti-uman immunodeficiency virus activity of proteins from 17 species of plants

摘要: 以化合物对HIV-1诱导C8166 细胞形成合胞的抑制实验和化合物对HIV-1感染细胞的保护实验作为初筛方法, 筛选了来源于7科17种植物的47个样品, 其中8个样品经测定是核糖体失活蛋白(RIP=s)其余为粗提蛋白。 进而测定了初筛有抗HIV活性的化合物对共培养、急性和慢性感染的HIV-1 p24抗原表达水平的影响, 用简接荧光染色检测这些化合物对HIV抗原阳性细胞率的影响, 以确证其抗HIV活性。 天花粉蛋白(TCS〕、南方栝楼蛋白峰V、南方栝楼蛋白峰VI均显著地抑制合胞体的形成; 巴II、丝瓜子蛋白、油瓜根蛋白、 藤子蛋白有一定的抑制作用。 老鼠拖瓜蛋白、大叶木鳖子根蛋白、西双版纳根II等粗提蛋白有显著的抑制作用。 RIPs不能保护HIV-1感染细胞的死亡。 TCS显著地抑制了HIV-1慢性感染中p24抗原表达、减少了HIV抗原阳性细胞数, 但它们均不得影响共培养细胞融合、HIV-1 慢性感染中p24抗原水平。 结果表明, 除TCS等已知RIPs外, 还有一些新的RIPs具有不同程度的抗HIV活性。

英文摘要: In order to find new anti-human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) ribosome-inactivating proteins (RIPs), the anti-HIV activities of 47 RIPs and crude proteins from 17 species of plants were examined by the following measurementsl: 1) the inhibition of syncytia formation; 2) the protection of HIV-1 infected cell; 3) inhibition of HIV-1 infected cell fusion in coculture; 4) reduction of p24 antigen expression and numbers of HIV antigen positive cells in acutely and chronically infected culture. Among 47 proteins, trichosanthin (TCS) (SI=193.3) from Trichosanthes kirilowii, protein fractions V (SI=234) and VI (SI>1200) from Trichosanthes damiaoshanesis were found to obviously inhibit syncytia formation induced by HIV-1. Crotin I from Croton tiglium, luffin from Luffa cylinarica, RIPs from Hodgsonia macrocarpa and Entada phaseoloides showed slightly inhibition of the syncytia formation (SI<50). Crude protein extracts from Trichosanthes Ovigera, Momordica macrophylla and an unnamed pant growing in Xishuangbanna district, Yunnan Province, obviously inhibitedsyncytia formation, but proteins purified from them lost their activities. All RIPs were unable to block HIV infected cell fusion in coculture, and did not protect HIV-1 infected MT-4 or C8166 cells from dying. TCS markedly reduced both expression of p24 core protein and the numbers of HIV antigen positive cells in acutely but not chronically HIV-1 infected culture. These data suggested that in addition to TCS and the known RIPs, some of the other RIPs may have anti-HIV activity to certain extent.