题名: 脉冲电喷雾现象的初步研究

其他题名: Preliminary research on pulsed-electrospray phenomenon

摘要: 生物质谱方法的发展得益于生物质谱技术的发展.众所周知,电喷雾与基体辅助激光解吸技术发展,极大地改善了生物质谱的分析性能[1—3]。对于复杂生命体系的研究,现有的生物质谱面临着的挑战.复杂体系要求以很少量的样品(nl一μL级)得到功能蛋白质组的许多信息,如各蛋白质的子量、肽谱、氨基酸序列以及各类转译后修饰结构等.而现有的生物质谱大多要求足够大的样品(1—10μL),因此对低流量样品的高通量信息需求是生物质谱分析领域中的难题.为了改善信噪比,提高灵敏度,减少样品消耗量,可以采用脉冲技术,如脉冲放电离子源术[4.15].本文首次报道了脉冲电喷雾技术.这种新的电喷雾技术可以克服传统电喷雾生物质增的局性,它应用脉冲放电的喷雾新原理,在脉冲期间电喷雾的离子流有数量级的增加,但平均样品消耗很低.从而能够有效地改善生物质谱的分析性能.

英文摘要: A novel pulsed-electrospray device is reported in this paper. With such an apparatus, the observation of the electrospray process under the pulsed high voltage conditions has been successfully made with microscope, oscilloscope and mass spectrometer. By using pulsed spray technique, the sample flow rate can be averagely decreased to <100nl/min. After increasing the frequency of pulsed high voltage, it is hopefully to directly combine this device to time-of-flight mass spectrometer and obtain a great enhancement. Both in signal-to-noise ratio and in detection sensitivity for mass spectrometry analysis.