生物催化技术在化学工业中的应用(一)

Alternative Title: Application of biocatalysis in the chemical industry(I)

Abstract: 化学工业在尝试使用可再生的原料以改善其持续性,促使化学品生产中生物加工的探索。生物系统吸引人的特征包括多样性、酶作用物选择性、区域选择性、化学选择性、对映体选择性以及在温和环境温度和压力下的催化作用。然而,生物加工的问题在于同化学加工的成本竞争,因为与现行的工业化生产过程对应的资产成本是很高的。化学工业可能会将生物技术运用于现有的原料和生产过程中,以从原料、加工副产物及废弃物中获取更多的好处。在今后的10年间,能提供优于传统化学路线的生产过程或产品的生物加工将被更为广泛地应用。本文综述了环烷酮、烷基芳香烃、腈的生物转化,生物的芳香烃羧化作用和葡萄糖制1,3—丙二醇。

Other Abstract: The chemical industry is exploring the use of renewable feed stocks to improve its sustainability, promptingthe exploration of bioprocess for prodnction of chemicals. Attractive features of biological systems include versatility , sub-strate selectivity , regioselectivity , chemoselectivity , enantioselectivity and catalysis at ambient temperatures and pressures. However, a challenge facing bioprocess is cost competition with chemical process because capital assets associated with the existing commercial processes are high. The chemical industry vill probably use biotechnology in processing existing feed atocks and production to extract higher values from feed stocks, by-products and waste streams. In this decade , bioprocess that offer either a dominant process or a prior product over traditional chemical routes will become more widely used. Bio-transformation of cyclanone, alkyl arene , nitrile, bio-carboxylation of arene and preparation of trimethyleneglycol are sum- marized.

Subject Area生命有机化学