题名: 组合生物催化

其他题名: Combinatorial biocatalysis

摘要: 自然界最有效的分子是由酶催化的反应所产生,并对这些产物进行自然选择,使其具有优化的生理活性,组合生物催化(Combinatorial Biocatalysis)利用酶反应的多样性,完成有机库(Organic library)的反复合成,这些反复的反应,可以用分离的酶或全细胞、在天然或非天然的环境中、在溶液或固相中与底物进行反应。组合生物催化是组合方法的在药物发现和发展中产生和优化先导化合物(Lead Compound)的一个有力补充。

英文摘要: Nature's most potent molecules are produced by enzyme-catalysed reactions, coupled with the natural selection of those products that possess optimal biological activity Combinatiorial biocatalysis hamesses the natural diversity of enzymatic reactions for the iterative synthesis of organic libraries. Iterative reactions can be perfomed using isolated enxymes or whole cell, in natural and unnatural enviroments and on substrates in solution or on a solid phase. Combinatorial biocatalysis is a powerful addition to the expanding array of combinatorial methods for the generation and optimization of lead compounds in drug discovery and development.