题名: 化学生物学: 一个重要的新兴交叉前沿学科

其他题名: Chemical biology: A ropidly rising fronfier

摘要: 化学生物学正在成为一个重要的新兴交叉学科,它是化学与生物学和医学等学科领域相互交叉、相互渗透的产物。化学的工具和方法,包括合成的、结构的和分析的,被用于研究生物和医学问题;分于生物学的手段也被用来解决化学问题。其主要策略是采用天然的或人工设计合成的小分子作为探针,改变生物分子的功能,探讨各种生理和病理过程中分子识别和信号通路的分子机制。这些研究得到的知识不仅有助于阐明细胞过程的细节和调节机制、增进在分子水平上对生命的认识,而且对于创制和发展新颖药物都具有重要意义。

英文摘要: Chemical bilogy is rapidly establishing itself as an important interdisciplinary field through cross-link and fusion. Chemical tools nd methods, such as synthetic, structural and analytical ones, are used to study biological and medical problems. The main research strategy in this new area is to alter the function of biological molecules and to explore the molecular mechanism of molecular recognition and signal pathway involved in physiological and pathological processes using small natural or designed molecules as probes. The explosion of the knowledge at the interface of chemistry, bilogy and medicine not only supplies powerful approaches for clarifying details and regulation mechanism of cellular processes and better understading of life at molecular level, but also new opportunities for the creation and development of novel medicines.