题名: 发现生物大分子高亲和性配体的新方法

其他题名: A new method to discover high-affinity ligands for bio-macromolecules; SAR-by-NMR

摘要: 由于许多药物通过和生物内的大分子(如蛋白质和核酸〕的选择性结合发挥效用, 因此快速、有效地发现靶分子的高亲和性配体成为各种药物发现方法的首要目标。 在现代生物技术和NMR技术高度发展的基础上产生的一种发现生物大分子高亲和性配体的新方法-SAR-by-NMR, 由于采用NMR技术可以综合多种药物设计方法的优势, 能够在短时间内得到先导化合物, 从而大大加快了药物发现的速度并能节省大量费用。 本文介绍了SAR-by-NMR发现高亲和性配体的基本原理、特点及其在药物发现中的应用。

英文摘要: As most drugs work when they selectively bind to biological targents (e.g. Proteins and nuclear acids), to find high-affinity ligands for a target molecule fast and effectually becomes the key step of various drug-discovery methods. A new technique to discover high-affinity ligands for bio-macromolecules, SAR-by NMR, comes into being on the bases of high developments of modern biological and NMR technologies, which significantly accelerates the drug discovery and reduces the expenses. This method combines the advantages of many drug-design methods and requiresonly short time to get lead compounds due to the use of NMR technologies. The essential principleof using SAR-by-NMR to find high-affinity ligands, its distinguishing features, and applications in drug discovery are reviewed in this paper.